STAY IN TOUCH

TO RECEIVE NOTIFICATIONS OF FUTURE EVENTS & ARTICLES

© 2018 Leaving Gracefully

Privacy Policy

LEAVING GRACEFULLY

Privacy Policy

We understand that the personal information you entrust us with is important, and we are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and adheres to General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), 2018.

 

This Privacy Policy explains how, when and why we collect, retain and use your personal information during the course of our on going service relationship with you, and how we keep your personal information secure.

Information we collect about you - how we collect it and how we use it:

  • On visiting our website and subscribing to our newsletter, replying to our contact form or making a purchase, the information we collect from you may include your name, postal and email address and phone number. This information is collected via web forms and is purely so that we can provide the best possible response and give you excellent service. We may also collect IP addresses via our web analytics system (Google Analytics), although this information is anonymous and not traceable to an individual.

  • When subscribing to our mailing list, we using a marketing automation platform called Mailchimp Please see Mailchimp Privacy Policy for their policy and commitment to users

 

  • Your personal data will be held for as long as is necessary, or until you ask for it to be removed, in which case this will be done promptly and in line with legislative obligations that we are required to fulfil.

 

  • You can withdraw your consent at any time; 

 

  • Please contact Beverley Bulmer - Data Controller for Leaving Gracefully

Email: contact@leavinggracefully.co.uk 

Telephone: 07901 888122

 

  • Your personal data will be recorded and held in electronic format on our personal computers that are accessed by password and protected by effective security software

 

  • When any computer is changed, your data will be erased from the old computer and also the Trash Bin before disposal

 

  • We may use your information to improve our products and services.

 

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about events, workshops or other information, which we think you may find interesting via our e-newsletter, or email. You can unsubscribe from our list at any time by typing ‘unsubscribe’ in the email subject field when you reply, or clicking the unsubscribe link in any one of our e-newsletters

 

  • We only collect personal information you have consented to provide and you may withdraw your consent at any time by using the contact details provided below.

  • We will not sell your personal information to a third party, and will only share your personal information without your consent in response to requests by law enforcement agencies.

 

  • We review our Privacy Policy regularly and any updates will be posted on this page and in relevant policy communications.

Links to other websites

  • Our website may at times contain links to other websites. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the other website. These sites are not governed by our privacy statement, so we recommend you look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

For any questions, concerns or complaints about how we process your information please contact:

 

Beverley Bulmer - Data Controller for Leaving Gracefully

Email: contact@leavinggracefully.co.uk

Phone: 07901 888122

If you are in any way unhappy with our response or if you need any further advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk

 

Policy Updated June 2018